Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

ENGLISH
I take the privacy of personal data very seriously and carefully handle your personal details.
By using this site you agree to my privacy and cookie policy.
Your details will never be sold and / or provided to third parties!

Powertex - MAY 2018
I, Brigitte Grade, respect the privacy of my users. I only process personal data for the purpose for which they were provided and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act. takes your privacy very seriously. Because I am a critical consumer myself.

About me
The website www.Powertex.be is managed by Brigitte Grade of Powertex.
Powertex is the controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act.
My details are:
Powertex International -  Strombeeksesteenweg 205 - 1800 Vilvoorde - Belgium - Company number: BE 0636531915
What data do I collect?
When you register online for a free giveaway, fill in the contact form, request a quote or make other requests for one of my services, newsletter, purchase product, ... you will be asked to fill in your details. In that case, I only process the data that you provide yourself. This can be the following information:
* First and last name;
* E-mail address;
* (Personal) website;
* Phone number;
* Company Name;
* Street and house number;
* Residence;
* VAT number

For what purpose are these personal data used?
The data is collected and stored for the following purposes:
* Your name, e-mail address and telephone number and / or skype address, address you fill in with a request form, newsletter request, availability workshop date, ... are used to give a reaction to your question, purchase / registration workshop , ...
* By providing the data you give me permission to use the data for the above purposes. Moreover, some of these data are necessary for the execution of the agreement, if certain services have to be performed for you.
I therefore process your data on the grounds of article 8 sub a and sub b Wbp.

With whom do we share your personal data?
Your personal data is stored on my computer. Your email address will be stored in the Mailchimp mailing program.
The Mailchimp servers are based in the United States, system in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Act.

Security of personal data
I have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures, including encryption using an SSL certificate, provide a level of security that matches the data we process.

Cookies
Cookies are used for the best possible effect of this website. A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and placed by your browser on the device where you visit our website. The information stored in the cookie can be sent back to our website when you visit the website again. More information about cookies can be found on the ConsuWijzer website.

Google Analytics - Because I want to know how my visitors use the website, so that I can optimize the use of the website, I use Google Analytics. Through this website analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed. The information is anonymized as well as possible. Your IP address is expressly not used. I can not therefore personally trace you. More information about the policy of Google Analytics can be found here.
Social Media - We would like to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. This can be done through a number of social media buttons.
We have placed the buttons of the following social media channels. Read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to know how they deal with privacy. We help you get started by sharing the links to the various privacy statements below:
* Facebook
* Twitter
* YouTube

Disable and delete - Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this. Via the website Your Online Choices you can find more information about how to disable cookies.
 

Links On our website you will find links to external websites. By clicking on a link you go to a website outside Powertex. It may be that these external websites use cookies. We would like to refer you to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

Storage period
I do not store your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were received.
When you unsubscribe from e-mails, you are immediately removed from the system.
The above deadline applies unless we have further legal obligations to keep the data longer and / or to keep it available.

Rights
You always have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, after which we will no longer process your data. Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the legality of our data processing on the basis of your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.
You also have the right to access your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know what personal data we process about you, you can make a written request for access. If your details are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request us in writing to change or supplement your data.
You also have a right to erase your personal data, a right to limit the processing and a right to object to the processing. You also have the right to transfer or transfer your data. You can also submit a written request for this.We will process your request within 4 weeks. By writing is also meant an e-mail. You can e-mail your request to us via powertex@me.com

Amendments
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The changes take effect on the announced time of entry into force.

Google Analytics Addendum

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.